Jones v. State
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7(2)(b).

¶31. The aggravating circumstance was specifically discussed at sentencing, where the trial court noted the range for a defendant convicted of "aggravated assault of someone over 65 years of age." While the trial court sentenced Jones to twenty years to serve for the aggravated-assault conviction, it did order that he "pay a $5,000 fine" pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of the statute.

¶32. Jones was also convicted of abuse of a vulnerable adult. See Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-19(1) (Rev. 2015). "Any person who willfully inflicts physical pain or injury upon a vulnerable person shall be guilty of felonious abuse or battery, or both, of a vulnerable person and, upon conviction thereof, may be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for not more than twenty (20) years." Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-19(3).