NO. 03-19-00199-CR
[…] State , No. 03-10-00434-CR, 2012 WL 512661, at *6–7 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 16, 2012, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) ; Swaim v. State , 306 S.W.3d 323, 324 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. ref'd).
Similarly, as to a mitigation issue applicable to aggravated kidnapping under section 20.04(d) of the Penal Code, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted that the statute expressly requires the defendant to "raise the issue of whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place" and to prove "the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence." Posey v. State , 966 S.W.2d 57, 63 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) ; see also Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(d).