NO. 01-18-00841-CR
[…] Appellant's argument is unavailing. Code of Criminal Procedure article 62.004(a) makes clear that it is the Department of Public Safety's responsibility to determine the proper registering authority. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.004(a) ("[T]he department shall determine which local law enforcement authority serves as the person's primary registration authority based on the municipality or county in which the person resides . . . ."); id. art. 62.001(1) ("'Department' means the Department of Public Safety."). "'Local law enforcement authority' means . . . the office of the chief of police of a municipality, the office of the sheriff of a county in this state, or a centralized registration authority." Id. art. 62.001(2).