No. 1425
[…] This Clause affords defendants with three constitutional protections:
[P]rotection against (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; (3) and multiple punishment for the same offense.Parks v. State, 287 Md. 11, 14 (1980).
We first address Jones's argument that a nol prossed charge cannot be used as a predicate offense for separate charge. A criminal defendant may be separately charged with both a conspiracy offense and a predicate offense for that conspiracy. When the General Assembly enacted Crim. Law § 9-804, it included a provision that the penalty for violating the statute "may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing a violation of this section." Crim. Law § 9-804(f)(2)(i) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of Crim. Law § 9-804 expressly authorizes the State to charge a defendant with both the substantive offense and predicate offense.