Jones v. State
[…] II.

The next issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Jones's robbery conviction. When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh'g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (2004) provides in pertinent part: "A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: . . . by putting any person in fear . . . commits robbery, a Class C felony." Jones appears to argue that the evidence is insufficient to convict him of robbery because the State failed to prove that Jones placed Garner in fear.