Jones v. Spokane County
[…] Vallandighan v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400, 154 Wn.2d 16, 26, 109 P.3d 805 (2005).

The material facts in this case — the dates on which Ms. Jones filed her tort claim and lawsuit — are not disputed. Therefore, we are reviewing the trial court's interpretation of RCW 4.96.020(4). In doing so, we must discern the intent of the legislature, starting with the plain language of the statute and its ordinary meaning. State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). Interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo. Castro, 151 Wn.2d at 224.

RCW 4.96.020(4) provides, "No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity . . . for damage arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof." Ms. Jones contends that by filing the complaint on September 18 at 3:25 p.m., she waited more than 60 "24-hour" days by almost an hour, thus strictly complying with RCW 4.96.020(4).