1:19CV83-GHD-JMV
[…] For Jones to be entitled to federal habeas corpus relief on his claim in Ground One, the "difference between the indictment and the jury instruction must 'allow the defendant to be convicted of a separate crime from the one for wliich he was indicted."' United States v. Gentler, 492 F, 3d 306, 312 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Nunez, 180 F.3d 227, 231 (5th Cir. 1999)). That is simply not what happened in this case.
Mr. Jones was indicted for two counts of aggravated assault under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7. SCR, Vol. 1, pp. 37-38, On direct appeal, the Mississippi Court of Appeals discussed applicable state law:
[U]nder the statutory language of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-1-3 (Rev. 2006), "an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such[.]" Johnson v. State, 956 So, 2d 358, 363 (¶ 12) (Miss. Ct.