8:20CV365
[…] Lee Cnty. Dist. Court, 9 F.3d 1366, 1367 (8th Cir. 1993) (holding that inmate's assertion that state violated its own procedural guidelines does not state federal claim).
Plaintiff also appears to attempt to bring a section 1983 claim for violation of federal regulations by use of a “see also” citation to “The Code of Federal Regulations at A-0039, § 482.13(A) Standard: Notice of Rights; A-0040 § 482.13(A)(1) A hospital must inform each patient of his rights.” (Filing 12 at CM/ECF pp. 25-26.) This is apparently a reference to 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(a)(1) (Westlaw 2021), which states: “A hospital must inform each patient, or when appropriate, the patient's representative (as allowed under State law), of the patient's rights, in advance of furnishing or discontinuing patient care whenever possible.” This claim fails because (1) Plaintiff does not allege a violation of his constitutional rights, Wong v. Minnesota Dep't of Hum.