SARALA V. NAGALA United States District Judge
[…] Plaintiff appears to argue that false accusations of assault are per se defamatory. Compl. at 9. To be actionable per se, the defamation must involve a statement that charges a crime involving moral turpitude or which is punishable by imprisonment. See Skakel, 5 F.Supp.3d at 206; Gleason v. Smolinski, 125 A.3d 920, 950 (Conn. 2015). In such a case, “injury to a plaintiff's reputation is conclusively presumed such that the plaintiff need neither plead nor prove it.” Skakel, 5 F.Supp.3d at 207. Criminal assault is punishable by imprisonment in Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61(b) (“Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor and any person found guilty under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of one year which may not be suspended or reduced.”). Thus, injury to Plaintiff's reputation from the allegedly false accusation of assault is presumed. He has also adequately pleaded the other elements of a defamation claim, for purposes of initial review. See Skakel, 5 F.Supp.3d at 206.