SARALA V. NAGALA United States District Judge
[…] Gen. Stat. § 18-81 defines the duties of the Commissioner of Correction. The statute does not appear to confer any private cause of action should the Commissioner fail to perform his or her duties. And the Commissioner is not, in any event, named as a party to this action. Thus, Plaintiff's claim asserting a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-81 is not cognizable.
Third, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-71 generally prohibits state agencies from discriminating against persons on the basis of certain protected statuses (including physical disability). And, in a similar vein, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-77 requires state agencies to comply with the ADA. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-99, a person aggrieved by a violation of sections 46a-71 or 46a-77, “may petition the Superior Court [of Connecticut] for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable.” Id.