4:19-CV-00811-BRW
[…] Both of these arguments fail under Arkansas law.
Doc. No. 13, pp. 2-5.
1. Execution of Electronic Agreements
Plaintiff "e-signed" the adhesion contracts at issue by clicking an "I ACCEPT" button. This is not necessarily an electronic signature under Arkansas law. However, courts routinely validate and enforce these types of "clickwrap agreements." Furthermore, Plaintiff acted as if the agreements were valid in accepting the terms of the payment extensions. Accordingly, this argument to invalidate the adhesion contracts fails.
Doc. No. 12, ¶¶4-5.
See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-107 ("(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.").
Holley v. Bitesquad.com, LLC, No. 4:18CV572 (E.D. Ark. Sept. 19, 2019). See e.g., Hancock v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., Inc., 701 F.3d 1248, 1255 (10th Cir. 2012); Treiber & Straub, Inc. v. UPS, 474 F.3d 379, 382 (7th Cir. 2007); Goza v. Multi-Purpose Civic Ctr.