Jones v. PORÉ
[…] The malicious prosecution claim arguably arose after December 1, 2004, so I address that claim separately. To prevail on a malicious prosecution claim, plaintiff must show that the criminal proceedings were terminated in her favor. Waldner v. Dow, 128 Or. App. 197, 200, 876 P.2d 785, 786 (1994). She must also show that probable cause was lacking. Id.

Here, plaintiff has failed to show that the proceedings were terminated in her favor. Although the diversion agreement may result in dismissal of the criminal charges, plaintiff's no-contest plea is equivalent to a guilty plea under Oregon law. ORS 135.345 ("A judgment following entry of a no contest plea is a conviction of the offense to which the plea is entered."). Judge Rambo so advised plaintiff during the hearing on the diversion agreement. Plaintiff's no-contest plea was not a termination of the criminal proceeding in her favor.