Jones v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] West, 692 F.3d 629, 636 (7th Cir. 2012) (affirming dismissal of copyright infringement claim and stating that “the name alone cannot constitute protectable expression”). Accordingly, Jones' copyright claims will be dismissed.

To the extent that Jones intended to assert common law copyright infringement claims, those are also not plausible. The Copyright Act preempts state common law or statutory claims that fall within the subject matter of copyright and that create rights equivalent to any of the exclusive rights created by copyright law. See 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (“[A]ll legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright . . . and come within the subject matter of copyright . . . are governed exclusively by [the Copyright Act] ....[N]o person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right . . . under the common law or statutes of any State.”); see also Orson, Inc. v. Miramax Film Corp., 189 F.3d 377, 382 (3d Cir. 1999).

C. Request to Assign a Republican Judge

Jones also requests that the Court reassign his case from the undersigned, who he alleges is a “Democratic Judge” to a “Republican Judge.”