Civ. No. 12-565 KG/SMV
[…] Hence, a reasonable jury could find that a reasonable officer would not have believed that he had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff on the basis of harassment.
(c) Stalking
Defendants also assert that Defendant Lopez had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for stalking. "Stalking consists of knowingly pursing a pattern of conduct, without lawful authority, directed at a specific individual when the person intends that the pattern of conduct would place the individual in reasonable apprehension of death [or] bodily harm...." 1978 NMSA, § 30-3A-3(A) (Cum. Supp. 2012). A "pattern of conduct" is defined under this law as "two or more acts, on more than one occasion, in which the alleged stalker" threatens a person or communicates to a person. Id. at § 30-3A-3(B)(2). As with the harassment allegation, a reasonable jury could not find that Plaintiff's behavior towards Samantha Madrid and the female students in Ms.