Case No. 16-cv-00711-HSG
[…] Tipton-Whittingham v. City of Los Angeles, 34 Cal. 4th 604, 608 (Cal. 2004) (citing companion case Graham, 34 Cal. 4th 553, supra). To be a catalyst, there must be "a causal connection between the lawsuit and the relief obtained" and the lawsuit must not be "frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless." Graham, 34 Cal. 4th at 573-75; see also Henderson v. J.M. Smucker Co., CV 10-4524-GHK (VBKx), 2013 WL 3146774, at *4, *9 (C.D. Cal. June 19, 2013).
B. Section 1780
Under California Civil Code § 1780(e), "[t]he court shall award court costs and attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to [the Consumer Legal Remedies Act]." The statute does not define "prevailing party," but, "California courts have 'adopt[ed] a pragmatic approach, determining prevailing party status based on which party succeeded on a practical level.'" Gonzales v.