Jones v. Neil
[…] City of Youngstown, 11 F.3d 652, 657-58 (6th Cir. 1993) (city prosecutor who prosecuted plaintiff on state criminal charges was state actor). The essential question in the analysis is the degree of discretion possessed by the official when implementing the contested policy. Cady v. Arenac County, 574 F.3d 334, 343 (6th Cir. 2009) (citing Brotherton v. Cleveland, 173 F.3d 552 (6th Cir. 1999)).

Ohio Revised Code § 2949.12 is the primary state statute upon which the Sheriff bases the policy of transporting convicted offenders to the assigned facility. Section 2949.12 provides, in pertinent part:

Unless the execution of sentence is suspended or the convicted felon has less than thirty days to serve in prison and the department of rehabilitation and correction, the county sheriff, and the court agree otherwise, a convicted felon who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution shall be conveyed, within five days after sentencing, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, by the sheriff of the county in which the conviction was had to the facility that is designated by the department of rehabilitation and correction for the reception of convicted felons. The sheriff shall deliver the convicted felon into the custody of the managing officer of the reception facility, and, at that time, unless the department and the sheriff have agreed to electronically processed prisoner commitment, shall present the managing officer with a copy of the convicted felon's sentence that clearly describes each offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional institution, designates each section of the Revised Code that the felon violated and that resulted in the felon's conviction and sentence to a correctional institution, designates the sentence imposed for each offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional institution, and, pursuant to section 2967.191 of the Revised Code, specifies the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence. The sheriff, at that time, also shall present the managing officer with a copy of the indictment. The clerk of court of common pleas shall furnish the copies of the sentence and indictment.
Ohio Rev.