Case No. 1:15-cv-00757-LJO-SKO
[…] See U.S. v. Berke Cake Co., 50 F. Supp. 311 (E.D.N.Y. 1943), appeal dismissed 320 U.S. 807. There is no private right to sue within these sections, and neither section of the U.S. Code authorizes the Court to appoint the Attorney General to investigate or prosecute a defendant. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242.
Similarly, there is no private right to sue under either 18 U.S.C. § 505 or 28 U.S.C. § 951, and neither section of the U.S. Code authorizes the Court to appoint the Attorney General to investigate a defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2) (the United States Attorney General may investigate official acts of clerks of U.S. courts "at the request and on behalf of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts").
[Section 1983] creates a cause of action against a person who, acting under color of state law, deprives another of rights guaranteed under the Constitution.