Jones v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] Pereda v. Atos Jiu Jitsu LLC, 85 Cal.App. 5th 759, 768 (2022) (citing Perkins v. Blauth, 163 Cal. 782, 787 (1912)). “There are two types of agency-actual and ostensible. Actual agency is based on consent, and turns on whether the principal has the right to control the agent's conduct.” Id. “Ostensible agency is based on appearances, and turns on whether the ‘the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent' even though the third person is not actually an agent.” Id. (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 2300).

a. Actual Agency

“An agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal.” Van Den Eikhof v. Hocker, 87 Cal.App.3d 900, 905 (Cal.Ct.App. 1978) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 2299).