Jones v. Minnix
[…] Syllabus Point 22, State v. Thomas, 157 W.Va. 640, 203 S.E.2d 445 (1974).
(7) A trial court lacks jurisdiction to enter a valid judgment of conviction against an accused who was denied effective assistance of counsel and a judgment so entered is void. Syllabus Point 25, State v. Thomas, 157 W.Va. 640, 203 S.E.2d 445 (1974).
(8) "A habeas corpus proceeding is not a substitute for a writ of error in that ordinary trial error not involving constitutional violations will not be reviewed." Syllabus Point 4, State ex rel McMannis v. Mohn, 163 W.Va. 129, 254 S.E.2d 805 (1979).
(9) W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2 (j), states ; "Any person who; (1) Drives a vehicle in this state while he or she: (A) Is under the influence of alcohol; (B) Is under the influence of any controlled substance; (C) Is under the influence of any other drug; (D) Is under the combined influence of alcohol and any controlled substance or any other drug; or (E) Has an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight; and (2) The person while driving has on or within the motor vehicle one or more other persons who are unemancipated minors who have not reached their sixteenth birthday is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than two days nor more than twelve months, which jail term is to include actual confinement of not less than forty-eight hours and shall be fined not less than $200 nor more than $1,000."
(10) "A criminal statute must be set out with sufficient definiteness to give a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his contemplated conduct is prohibited by statute and to provide adequate standards for adjudication." Syllabus Point 1, State v.