Jones v. Minnix
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT AND DISCUSSION


A. State's Motion to Dismiss Petition

The State argues that the petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be dismissed because the Petitioner is no longer incarcerated within the meaning of West Virginia Code Section 53-4A-1 et seq. as he is currently on parole, and thus, the Petitioner has no standing. In opposition, the Petitioner contends that there is no binding authority to deny the Petitioner standing simply because he is not incarcerated.

West Virginia Code Section 53-4A-1 (a) states: "Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment..." As of date, the Supreme Court of Appeals has not decided whether a wit of habeas corpus can be issued when a petitioner is on parole or probation. See, State v. Megan S., 671 S.E.2d 734 (W.Va. 2008); Kemp v. State, 506 S.E.2d 38 (W.Va. 1997).