Jones v. Minnix
[…] Bernstein did not undermine the outcome of the trial. Therefore, this Court finds that trial counsel's performance was not deficient under an objective standard of reasonableness.

2. Statute under which conviction was obtained is unconstitutional as it applies to the Petitioner

Petitioner contends that the DUI statute is unconstitutional as it applies to the Petitioner. He argues that there was never a determination of a substance [Soma] reaching an intoxicating measure, and thus, his due process right was violated. The statute in question, W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2 (j), states : "Any person who: (1) Drives a vehicle in this state while he or she: (A) Is under the influence of alcohol; (B) Is under the influence of any controlled substance; (C) Is under the influence of any other drug; (D) Is under the combined influence of alcohol and any controlled substance or any other drug; or (E) Has an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight; and (2) The person while driving has on or within the motor vehicle one or more other persons who are unemancipated minors who have not reached their sixteenth birthday is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than two days nor more than twelve months, which jail term is to include actual confinement of not less than forty-eight hours and shall be fined not less than $200 nor more than $1,000." When the constitutionality of a statute is questioned every reasonable construction of the statute must be resorted to by a court in order to sustain constitutionality, and any doubt must be resolved in favor of the constitutionality of the legislative enactment. Syllabus Point 4, State v.