Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 1712, 90 L.Ed.2d 69 (1986).
[…] State, 740 S.W.2d 486, 488 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, no pet.). But cf. Mathews, 768 S.W.2d at 733 ( Batson complaint could not be raised for the first time on appeal).
After the Batson decision, the Texas legislature enacted article 35.261 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 35.261 (Vernon 1989). The purpose of this statute was "to create uniform procedures and remedies to address claimed constitutional violations during jury selection." State v. Oliver, 808 S.W.2d 492, 496 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). Article 35.261 provides that a Batson objection must be made "[a]fter the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk . . . and before the court has impanelled the jury . . . " TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 35.261(a) (Vernon 1989). A jury is impanelled when it is sworn. Hill v. State, 827 S.W.2d 860, 864 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992). Thus, to preserve a Batson issue for appellate review, a party must object before the jury is sworn.