Jones v. Law Offices of Jeffery M. Leving
[…] ¶ 27 Turning to count II, the court first concluded that this count stated a claim for breach of fiduciary duty independent of count I's malpractice claim, insofar as "the attorney's fiduciary role prohibits the attorney from charging excessive fees." Nonetheless, the court found that this claim was also subject to the two-year statute of limitations in section 13-214.3(b), which governs any action for damages "based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b).

The trial court noted this statute has been applied to a breach of fiduciary duty claim against an attorney, citing Scheinblum v. Schain Banks Kenny & Schwartz, Ltd., 2021 IL App (1st) 200798, 23.