Jones v. Law Offices of Jeffery M. Leving
[…] [Citation.]" Id. We review de novo the circuit court's ruling granting a section 2-619 motion to dismiss. Moon v. Rhode, 2016 IL 119572, ¶ 16.

¶ 35 The Discovery Rule Did Not Preclude Dismissal

¶ 36 We first address Jones' arguments that the discovery rule precluded dismissal of his lawsuit as untimely. The parties do not dispute that the applicable statute of limitations for both counts of the SAC is section 13-214.3(b) of the Code, which states: "An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services * * * must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2020)

¶ 37 This action was not commenced until January 2020, more than two years after the March 2017 order that granted Debra's motion to reconsider and ordered Jones to pay an additional "sum of 52,661.33 with interest for child support."