Jones v. Law Offices of Jeffery M. Leving
[…] Jones otherwise argued that there was at least a factual question as to when he became aware of his malpractice claim, precluding dismissal.

¶ 21 Alternatively, Jones argued that his time to initiate the action was extended under the fraudulent concealment statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2020) ("If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.") Jones alleged that after Debra filed the motion to reconsider in April 2016, Leving "assured Jones not to worry that they did everything correctly to present the child support arrearages," and Jones relied on that assurance.