Jones v. La Dept. of Corr.
[…] See James Jacob Jones v. LA Board of Probation and Parole, 18-cv-1193 (W.D. La. 2018).

Plaintiff was released from incarceration "as if released on parole" on March 25, 2014, pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:571.5(A). [doc. # 1-2, p. 4]. His parole was revoked on September 14, 2017, and, as mentioned, he remains incarcerated. See James Jacob Jones, 18-cv-1193 at Doc. No. 8, p. 1.

LA. REV. STAT. § 15:571.5(A) provides, "When a prisoner committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part, he shall be released as if released on parole."

Plaintiff essentially claims that, instead of parole, he should have been released unconditionally.