Jones v. Kijakazi
[…] We will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from your medical sources.
20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). The regulation lists the factors to be utilized in considering medical opinions: supportability, consistency, relationship including the length and purpose of the treatment relationship and frequency of examinations, specialization, and other factors including familiarity with other evidence in the record or an understanding of the disability program. Id. § 416.920c(c). The most important of these factors are supportability and consistency, and the regulation requires the ALJ to explain these factors, but does not require discussion of the others. Id. § 416.920c(b)(2). The regulation explains that “[t]he more relevant the medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) . . ., the more persuasive the medical opinion . . . will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(1). In addition, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources . . ., the more persuasive the medical opinion . . . will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(2).

The new regulation applies to cases filed on or after March 27, 2017. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Because Plaintiff filed her application on February 28, 2018, the revised regulation is applicable in this case.

Plaintiff argues that it was error to find Dr.