Jones v. Kent City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The court of appeals concluded that the evaluator did not conduct any observation of Jones's teaching during her attendance at the students' virtual meeting on May 15 and that the board therefore failed to comply with the requirements of R.C. 3319.111. 2023-Ohio-265 at ¶ 35 (11th Dist).

{¶ 19} We accepted the board's appeal for discretionary review. See 2023-Ohio-1830. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the court of appeals' judgment and remand the matter to the common pleas court for calculation of Jones's back pay.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Judicial review under R.C. 3319.11(G)(7 )

{¶ 20} Jones was entitled to judicial review of the board's nonrenewal decision under R.C. 3319.11(G)(7), which provides:

A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas of the county in which the largest portion of the territory of the school district or service center is located, within thirty days of the date on which the teacher receives the written decision, on the grounds that the board has not complied with this section or section 3319.111 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 21} R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) limits judicial review "to the determination of procedural errors." Therefore, we are not concerned with the reasons behind the board's decision to not renew Jones's contract.