Jones v. Kent City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] We may examine only whether the board complied with the teacher-evaluation procedures required under R.C. 3319.111. See Snyder v. Mendon-Union Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 75 Ohio St.3d 69, 73 (1996).

{¶ 22} The board argues that the CBA controls Jones's claims, thus precluding judicial review. However, the board does not fully develop or adequately support this contention. Moreover, the terms of R.C. 3319.11 "prevail over any conflicting provisions of a collective bargaining agreement." R.C. 3319.111(H).

B. The required teacher-evaluation procedures under R.C. 3319.111

{¶ 23} The operative statutory language at issue in this case is found in R.C. 3319.111(E), which states that "the board shall require at least three formal observations of each teacher who is under consideration for nonrenewal."

{¶ 24} Jones argues that the board did not comply with this statute, because he was not present for the observation on May 15. Jones argues that a virtual session in which his students met to discuss their work on an assignment was not an observation of his teaching.