Jones v. Kent City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] {¶ 2} Appellant, Kent City School District Board of Education ("the board"), was required under R.C. 3319.111(E) to provide appellee, Shawn Jones, with three formal observations before making the decision not to renew his limited teaching contract. The parties dispute whether the board's third observation in this case was sufficient, because it consisted only of the evaluator's attending a remote meeting of Jones's students, which Jones could not attend because of a medical condition. R.C. 3319.111(E) requires the board to conduct "at least three formal observations of each teacher who is under consideration for nonrenewal" of a limited contract. Because Jones was not observed during the evaluator's third observation, we conclude that the board did not comply with R.C. 3319.111(E), and we affirm the Eleventh District Court of Appeals' judgment ordering the board to reinstate Jones.