Jones v. Jones (In re The Estate of Jones)
[…] Missouri law provides that letters of administration shall be granted "[i]n the county in which the domicile of the deceased is situated[.]" § 473.010.1. Estate of Summer v. Missouri Dep't of Mental Health, 424 S.W.3d 506 (Mo. App. 2014), provides the following summary of Missouri law concerning domicile:

"Domicile has been equated with one's intended permanent residence." State ex rel. Missouri Dept. of Social Services, Div. of Medical Services v. Roper, 174 S.W.3d 563, 567 (Mo. App. 2005); see also § 472.010(10) (defining domicile as "the place in which a person has voluntarily fixed his abode, not for a mere special or temporary purpose, but with a present intention of remaining there permanently or for an indefinite time"); Matter of Estate of Potashnick, 841 S.W.2d 714, 720 (Mo. App. 1992) (domicile is a person's "permanent home ... to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention of returning").