Jones v. Jones (In re Marriage of Jones)
[…] Her request was deficient and not corrected until the end of the case, when she filed a History of Payment (FL-421) on December 29, 2016, less than a week before the final hearing. Even that, however, was not supported by credible evidence.

Evidence Code section 500 provides, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that he is asserting."
Evidence Code section 550, subdivision (b) provides, "The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact."

The trial court found that Jeanne frequently changed the amount of arrearages due to her, and even in her closing argument she could not specify the amount owed to her. It found that Jeanne provided no credible evidence to support her allegations and her recollection was "highly questionable."