Jones v. Jones
[…] Dara has standing to request a change of venue

"Standing is a question of law reviewed de novo." Arguello v. Sunset Station, Inc., 127 Nev. 365, 368, 252 P.3d 206, 208 (2011).

Venue is dictated by NRS 13,040, which provides as follows:

[In legal actions not involving contracts, property, or certain offenses], the action shall be tried in the county in which the defendants, or any one of them, may reside at the commencement of the action; . . . subject, however, to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided in this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, NRS 13.050 provides, in pertinent part, that
1. If the county designated for that purpose in the complaint be not the proper county, the action may, notwithstanding, be tried therein, unless the defendant before the time for answering expires demand in writing that the trial be had in the proper county . . . .

2. The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:

(a) When the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county. . . .

A motion for a change of venue pursuant to NRS 13.040 does not allow the district court to exercise its discretion so long as the statutory requirements set forth therein are met. Halama v. Halama, 97 Nev. 628, 629, 637 P.2d 1221, 1221 (1981); see also Grey v. Grey, 111 Nev. 388, 390, 892 P.2d 595, 597 (1995) (noting that if a defendant in a domestic relations matter resided at the commencement of the action "as she alleged in her venue document, then she is entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right").