Jones v. Jones
[…] [13] A party challenging a property division must "overcome a strong presumption that the court considered and complied with the applicable statute." In re Marriage of Bartley , 712 N.E.2d 537, 542 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). We consider the court's disposition of marital property "as a whole, not item by item." Krasowski v. Krasowski , 691 N.E.2d 469, 473 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). When we review the division, our focus is on what the court did, not what the court could have done. Akers , 729 N.E.2d at 1032.

[14] The division of marital property is governed by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4, which states:

(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:

(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;

(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:

(A) after the marriage; and

(B) before final separation of the parties; or

(3) acquired by their joint efforts.

(b) The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner by:

(1) division of the property in kind;

(2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper;

(3) ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale; or

(4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-9-2-98(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments either by assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.

We presume just and equitable division is synonymous with equal division between the parties. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5. If one party feels an equal division is not just and equitable, that party may rebut the presumption of equal division by presenting evidence regarding the following factors: