Jones v. Jones
[…] And while it was thought necessary in early legislation to provide particularly that one sentenced to prison for life (a new formula of punishment) was civilly dead, such particularity as to the death sentence was unnecessary under the general and well-understood common-law rule. So, by the common law, apart from the statutes in consonance with it, one finally sentenced to death is civilly dead, and his marriage is thereby dissolved, at least at the election of the other spouse.

The conclusion reached here is quite in accommodation with the present Domestic Relations Law. For section 6 provides: "A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either: 1. Such former marriage * * * has been dissolved for a cause other than the adultery of such person." By that language it is recognized and implied that a marriage may be dissolved for cause other than adultery, the only offense which, by statute, may form a basis for an action for the dissolution of a marriage in this State.