Jones v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] Thereafter, on December 16, 1975, the Commission filed its Decision Upon Hearing and Findings and Order denying lump sum commutation. While the order recited that the Commission reviewed the file and all related matters, no specific reason was stated for the action taken.

Commutation of compensation to a lump sum may be sought by a claimant pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1067, the relevant part of which reads as follows:

B. The commission may allow commutation of compensation . . . to a lump sum not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, with the consent of the carrier liable to pay the claim, under such rules, regulations and system of computation as it devises for obtaining the present value of the compensation.

The claimant must show that it is in his best interest that he be awarded a cash settlement rather than monthly payments. As very clearly pointed out by the Arizona Supreme Court in Prigosin v.