Jones v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] We hold that it may, in determining whether a lump sum commutation would be in the best interest of the claimant.

We first reach the threshold consideration of whether a final award for L.E.C. is valid where it arises from a compromise between the parties. Stated otherwise, can the parties settle a disputed issue as to L.E.C. by agreement? We think the answer to this is clearly in the affirmative.

A.R.S. § 23-1025 states: "An agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation, except as provided in this chapter . . . shall be void." Nevertheless, A.R.S. § 23-107(A)(3) provides that the Commission has the authority to "promote the voluntary arbitration, mediation and conciliation of disputes between employers and employees, . . . ." Moreover, A.R.S. § 23-941(C) provides: "The presiding hearing officer may dismiss a request for hearing when it appears to his satisfaction that the disputed issue or issues have been resolved by the parties."