Jones v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] We hold that it may, in determining whether a lump sum commutation would be in the best interest of the claimant.

We first reach the threshold consideration of whether a final award for L.E.C. is valid where it arises from a compromise between the parties. Stated otherwise, can the parties settle a disputed issue as to L.E.C. by agreement? We think the answer to this is clearly in the affirmative.

A.R.S. § 23-1025 states: "An agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation, except as provided in this chapter . . . shall be void."