22 Civ. 1730 (NSR)(PED)
[…] As noted above, a federal court generally must abstain from reviewing a state court decision when it “rests upon adequate and independent state grounds.” Harris, 489 U.S. at 261. A decision will be “adequate” if it is “firmly established and regularly followed by the state in question.” Garcia, 188 F.3d at 77 (internal quotation marks omitted). A decision will be “independent” when it “fairly appears” to rest primarily on state law. Jimenez, 458 F.3d at 138.
Subsection (3)(a) of CPL § 440.10 provides that a court may deny a motion to vacate when facts in support of a defendant's argument “could with due diligence by defendant have readily been made to appear on the record”, but “the defendant unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence[.]” CPL § 440.10 (3)(a). Here, in deciding Petitioner's Brady claim, the County Court relied upon CPL § 440.10 (3)(a) to determine that it could not review Petitioner's argument.