Jones v. Heil Process Equip., LLC
[…] The nonmoving party must satisfy this burden of proof by offering more than a mere "scintilla of evidence" in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.

In its Third-Party Complaint, Heil alleges that Huntington Alloys is liable to it for Plaintiffs' claims based upon theories of contribution, indemnity, and contribution by way of deliberate intent. For Heil to recover from Huntington Alloys, Heil must show that Huntington Alloys acted with deliberate intent and, thereby, is not immune from suit under West Virginia's workers' compensation statute. See West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2) (providing that an employer's immunity from suit may be lost only if the employer acted with deliberate intent). To prove deliberate intent, Heil must show that the Huntington Alloys "acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee" or by establishing the following factors:

(A) That a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death;