CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-22811
[…] The Court also has not found any similar statute to § 31B-10-1001 in West Virginia providing that the state of incorporation of a foreign corporation governs the liability of its shareholders.
Section 1705.371(A) of Ohio's Revised Code provides: "(A) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, pursuant to a written declaration of conversion as provided in this section, a domestic limited liability company may be converted into a domestic or foreign entity other than a domestic limited liability company. The conversion also must be permitted by the chapter of the Revised Code or by the laws under which the converted entity will exist." R.C. § 1705.371(A).