01-21-00506-CV
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code." In his motion for new trial, Jones challenged the attorney's fee award as improper under Chapter 42 but did not address the alternative basis for the award in equity. In her motion for new trial response, Hale argued that the trial court's award was also in equity, that she had shown her entitlement to such an award, and that Jones failed to contest the equitable basis for the award of attorney's fees. At the hearing on Jones's motion for new trial, the parties addressed both grounds.
Section 42.004 provides that "[i]f a settlement offer is made and rejected and the judgment to be rendered will be significantly less favorable to the rejecting party than was the settlement offer, the offering party shall recover litigation costs from the rejecting party." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 42.004(a). However, subsection (d) provides that "[t]he litigation costs that may be awarded under this chapter to any party may not be greater than the total amount that the claimant recovers or would recover before adding an award of litigation costs under this chapter in favor of the claimant or subtracting as an offset an award of litigation costs under this chapter in favor of the defendant." Id. § 42.004(d).
See, e.g., Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Holmes, 842 S.W.2d 335, 341 (Tex.