Jones v. Fremont Investment & Loan
[…] Section 1635 of title 15 of the United States Code provides a right of rescission of transactions subject to TILA. However, the right of rescission terminates upon sale of the property. (Id., § 1635(f).) (Smith v. Jenkins (D.Mass. 2009) 626 F.Supp.2d 155, 167.) “A cause of action for money damages under TILA may be available if [plaintiff] is able to overcome a statute of limitations defense asserted by [defendant].” (Id. at pp. 167-168.)

Under 15 United States Code section 1640(e), an action for damages under TILA must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” Where the claimed violation is a failure to disclose, the limitations period begins to run at the time the disclosure should have been made. (Oldroyd v. Associates Consumer Discount Co./PA (E.D.Pa. 1994) 863 F.Supp. 237, 240-241.)