Jones v. Fremont Investment & Loan
[…] Co., supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 18; City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 459.)

C. Civil Code Section 2923.6

Plaintiff contends the trial court misinterpreted Civil Code section 2923.6 as inapplicable to individual borrowers. As to defendant’s position that this section does not provide a private cause of action, she states that since the trial court did not address this issue, it is not in dispute in this appeal and “[i]t was intentionally left out of [her] opening brief for this reason.”

Civil Code section 2923.6 provides: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a [pooling] and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: [¶] (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. [¶] (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.

“(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority....”

Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 2923.6 by its terms applies only to parties in a loan pool or investors in a pooling and servicing agreement. (Pantoja v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.