Jones v. Food Lion
[…] Gallimore v. Marilyn's Shoes, 292 N.C. 399, 402, 233 S.E.2d 529, 531 (1977). Thus, on appeal, this Court "[cannot] weigh the evidence and decide the issue on the basis of its weight. Th[is C]ourt's duty goes no further than to determine whether the record contains any evidence tending to support the finding." Anderson, 265 N.C. at 434, 144 S.E.2d at 274.

Occupational Disease

In Defendants' first argument, they contend that the Industrial Commission erred in finding that Plaintiff developed an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13). We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 (2007), states that "[t]he following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article":