690 WDA 2020 J-A18023-22
[…] This is because "[i]nsurers do not have a license to rewrite statutes." Prudential Prop. And Cas. Ins. Co. v. Colbert, 572 Pa. 82, 813 A.2d 747, 751 (Pa. 2002) (holding that insurers cannot limit MVFRL's definitions "and thereby provide coverage of a lesser scope than the MVFRL requires.").
Section 1731 of the MVFRL governs the scope of UIM coverage in Pennsylvania. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731. It provides that, absent a rejection of coverage, insurers shall provide UIM coverage that "protect[s] persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles." Id. at § 1731(c).
Insurers are relieved of the obligation of providing UIM coverage only when an insured waives such coverage by executing a statutorily prescribed rejection form. Id. at §§ 1731(c), (c.1). In the absence of a signed and valid rejection form, "uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits." Id. at § 1731(c.1).
Taken as a whole, Section 1731 mandates that insurers provide insureds coverage when the insured satisfies three requirements.