07-13-2022
[…] As a result of his felony convictions, petitioner was barred from possessing and purchasing firearms. He also has multiple convictions for non-felony offenses, the last of which occurred in 1999. Those convictions included driving under the influence, carrying a concealed weapon, driving while suspended, second-degree theft, and failure to appear. Petitioner was also held in contempt of court and sanctioned for violating probation.
In 2021, petitioner petitioned the trial court under ORS 166.274 for relief from the prohibition on possessing or purchasing firearms. That statute provides that if a petitioner "seeks relief from the bar on possessing or purchasing a firearm, relief shall be granted when the petitioner demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner." ORS 166.274(7).
The record before us contains petitioner's affidavit, his criminal history record, and five letters of support from friends and colleagues. Our record on de novo review also includes the hearing on the petition, held before the trial court.