2:04-CV-2002-MCE-KJM.
[…] In Louie v. Ideal Cleaners, 1999 WL 1269191 (N.D. Cal.), the district court was confronted with exactly the same issue. There, defendants operated a dry cleaning business that provided restroom facilities to employees, but not to the general public. The court held that since the restroom facilities were not made available to customers in general, they did not need to be made available to disabled customers. The Louie court's holding was based, in part, on its interpretation of California Health Safety Code § 19955. That section provides that "[w]hen sanitary facilities are made available for the public, clients or employees . . . they shall be made available for the handicapped." Cal. Health Safety Code § 19955 (2006).
The language of the statute is capable of two different interpretations.