Jones v. Dir.
[…] Moreover, the Fourth Circuit has repeatedly “held that . . . that special factors . . . counsel against extending Bivens in the prison context.” Nellson, 2023 WL 3336689, at *5 (citing Bulger, 62 F.4th at 139-42; Tate, 54 F.4th at 847-48).

1. Jones Has Alternative Remedies

Here, alternative remedies exist for Jones to pursue his underlying claims. Defendants contend that Jones may file grievances through the Bureau of Prisons's Administrative Remedy Program (ARP”). ECF No. 36, at 12-13. Specifically, the ARP allows “all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons,” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(b), “to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement,” Id. § 542.10(a). Although the ARP does not provide the opportunity for monetary damages, it “nevertheless offer[s] the possibility of meaningful relief and therefore remain[s] relevant to [the court's] analysis.” Earle v. Shreves, 990 F.3d 774, 780 (4th Cir. 2021) (citations omitted).