Mott V. Plummer, Newport, for appellant.
[…] (a) a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or. . . . [Emphasis ours.]
It is contended that forgery in the third degree is a lesser but included crime of the second degree offense. K.R.S. 516.040, Forgery in the third degree (a Class A misdemeanor), reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument.
Undoubtedly, "checks" fall within K.R.S. 516.030 under the designation of "commercial instrument."