Mott V. Plummer, Newport, for appellant.
[…] A state police crime lab expert testified that the written signature on the forged checks was that of the appellant. The appellant testified and maintained that he had no knowledge of the crimes.
The most serious claim of error made in this case is that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury on second-degree forgery and refused to give an instruction on third-degree forgery, which the appellant contends is a lesser but included offense.
K.R.S. 516.030, Forgery in the second degree, is a Class D felony. The statute provides:
(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be or which is calculated to become or to represent when completed:
(a) a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or. . . . [Emphasis ours.]
It is contended that forgery in the third degree is a lesser but included crime of the second degree offense. K.R.S. 516.040, Forgery in the third degree (a Class A misdemeanor), reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument.
Undoubtedly, "checks" fall within K.R.S. 516.030 under the designation of "commercial instrument."