Record No. 180052
[…] This case does not call upon us to decide what intent the prosecution must establish to secure a conviction for shooting at an occupied vehicle, i.e., whether the perpetrator must intend to shoot at the occupied vehicle or whether it is sufficient that the perpetrator maliciously fired the gun and the shots happened to strike an occupied vehicle.
Jones argues that such a construction of Code § 18.2-154 would render a different statute, Code § 18.2-286.1, "duplicative and superfluous." We disagree.
Code § 18.2-286.1 provides that "[a]ny person who, while in or on a motor vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another person or thereby cause another person to have a reasonable apprehension of injury or death shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony."
First, the existence of a similar but not identical statute does not alter our obligation to construe the applicable statute according to its plain language. Second, although there is some overlap between the conduct prohibited by the two statutes, they are textually and conceptually different.