NO. 2017-CA-001521-MR
[…] Rodgers, 285 S.W.3d at 754-55. Furthermore, the Supreme Court has stated that a finding of immunity is precluded even when faced with "conflicting evidence as to whether [the] use of deadly force was justified." Id. at 754. At this stage in the proceeding, any counterarguments from Mardy should have been made at trial and submitted to the trial court in the form of a motion for a directed verdict or to the jury under the proper jury instructions. Ragland v. Commonwealth, 476 S.W.3d 236, 246 (Ky. 2015) (citing Rodgers, 285 S.W.3d at 754).
KRS 503.055 provides that "[a] person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm" if the person against whom the defensive force was used unlawfully and forcibly entered into a dwelling or residence where he did not have the right to be.