NO. 2017-CA-001521-MR
[…] After the parties submitted arguments to the court and upon review of the evidence of record, the trial court entered an order denying Mardy's motion to dismiss. The trial court found that the Commonwealth established probable cause that the force used by Mardy was unlawful, and that, therefore, Mardy was not entitled to statutory immunity from prosecution on the basis of self-defense. Mardy then entered a conditional guilty plea to reckless homicide, and the trial court sentenced him to five years of imprisonment. This appeal followed.
KRS 503.085 provides that a person who uses force in self-defense is immune from criminal prosecution unless "there is probable cause that the force that was used was unlawful." Therefore, the Commonwealth bears the burden of proof. The Commonwealth can satisfy this burden through the available evidence of record, "including witness statements, investigative letters prepared by law enforcement officers, photographs[,] and other documents of record." Rodgers v.