NO. 2011-CA-000074-MR
[…] Hocker, 865 S.W.2d 323, 324-25 (Ky. 1993), choking is a unique form of assault in that it may not leave a severe resulting injury, but may create a substantial risk of death. Under the circumstances, the trial court did not err in denying the motion for a directed verdict on the charge of second-degree assault.
Jones next argues his conviction for unlawful imprisonment was improper under the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509.050, because any restraint on Huckabee's liberty was incidental to the commission of the underlying crime of assault.
KRS 509.020(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury."
In some circumstances, the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509.050, bars a kidnapping or unlawful imprisonment conviction when the defendant has committed another crime. The exemption statute states in relevant part: