NO. 2011-CA-000074-MR
[…] Jones next argues his conviction for unlawful imprisonment was improper under the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509.050, because any restraint on Huckabee's liberty was incidental to the commission of the underlying crime of assault.
KRS 509.020(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury."
In some circumstances, the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509.050, bars a kidnapping or unlawful imprisonment conviction when the defendant has committed another crime. The exemption statute states in relevant part:
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and
incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.
KRS 509.050. The statute works by merging the offense of kidnapping with an offense other than kidnapping when a defendant interferes with a victim's liberty during the commission of the other offense. However, the interference with the victim's liberty must occur immediately with and be incidental to the other offense. Even then, the kidnapping exemption will not apply if the restraint exceeds that which is "ordinarily incident to" the non-kidnapping offense.Stinnett v. Commonwealth, 364 S.W.3d 70, 76-77 (Ky. 2011).