NO. 2011-CA-000074-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 2009 WL 736002 (Ky. 2009) 2007-SC-000291-MR. In Floyd, the defendant forced the victim to the floor, and with a braided, knotted nylon cord strangled her hard enough to leave an abrasion around her neck that was still clearly visible several hours later. The victim testified that during the attack her throat burned and that she could feel her face growing red and hot. The defendant was found guilty of first-degree burglary. In the sentencing phase, the trial court deemed the defendant to be a violent offender for parole purposes under KRS 439.3401(c), which provides for such a classification if the defendant committed "[a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]" The Supreme Court reversed, holding that
the trial court lacked grounds for believing that D.W.'s injury was "serious" for statutory purposes.