Jones v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] “Under California law, if an injury giving rise to liability occurs before a decedent's death, then the claim survives to the decedent's estate.” Tatum v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1093 n.2 (9th Cir. 2006); see also Davis v. Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., 27 F.3d 426, 429 (9th Cir. 1994) (“In a survival action, a decedent's estate may recover damages on behalf of the decedent for injuries the decedent sustained.”).

“California's statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30.” Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 2013). That statute provides: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative, or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 377.30.

A “personal representative” includes an “executor, administrator, administrator with will annexed, special administrator, successor personal representative, [or] public administrator” under California law. Cal. Prob.