Jones v. Chance
[…] There is not even a colorable showing here that the parties are completely diverse. Therefore, as to all Defendants in this case, Plaintiff's Complaint is due to be dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

B. Plaintiff May Not Bring Suit Against AssuranceAmerica Due to Alabama's Direct Action Statute

Had Plaintiff sufficiently established subject-matter jurisdiction (and, to be sure, she has not) her complaint would still be due to be dismissed as against AssuanceAmerica due to Alabama's Direct Action Statute. Section 27-23-2 of the Alabama Code, provides, in pertinent part:

"Upon the recovery of a final judgment ..., if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment . . . ."
Ala. Code § 27-23-2; see State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Brown, 894 So. 2d 643, 647 (Ala. 2004). Alabama's Direct Action statute requires a plaintiff to obtain a final judgment against an insured before filing suit against an insurer.