22 Civ. 2794 (JPC)
[…] See, e.g., Weinstein v. Vill. of Briarcliff Manor, No. 21 Civ. 1996 (CS), 2021 WL 1063763, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2021) (declining to intervene in the plaintiff's ongoing state court competency determination proceedings pursuant to Younger). Nor has he contended that the existing New York State procedures are insufficient to protect his rights. See N.Y. Crim. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.30 (requiring the court to “issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person” and permitting the court to conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity upon review of the examination report). This Court therefore agrees with Judge Aaron's analysis of the application of Younger to the Petition and declines to intervene pursuant to the doctrine of Younger abstention.