4:20CV692 RHH
[…] Cole, 2011 WL 1258249, at *14 (citations omitted).
As noted above, to succeed on his claim Petitioner must show the claim appellate counsel failed to raise, i.e., that Petitioner's sentence for driving while intoxicated was improperly enhanced due to his alleged status as an aggravated offender, “is a ‘substantial' one, that is, that the claim has some merit.” Moore, 2013 WL 4091652, at *5 (citation omitted). Missouri Revised Statues § 577.010 states that, “[a] person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if he or she operates a vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.010.1. The offense is a class B misdemeanor, unless there exist circumstances justifying an enhancement. State v. Shepherd, 2021 WL 864772, at *11 n. 5 (Mo. App. Mar. 9, 2021).