4:20CV692 RHH
[…] (1) The indictment or information, original or amended, or the information in lieu of an indictment pleads all essential facts warranting a finding that the defendant is a prior offender [or] persistent offender,.; and
(2) Evidence is introduced that establishes sufficient facts pleaded to warrant a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a prior offender [or] persistent offender,.; and
(3) The court makes findings of fact that warrant a finding beyond a reasonable doubt by the court that the defendant is a prior offender [or] persistent offender[.]Id. Section 558.016 defines “prior offender” as “one who has been found guilty of one felony”, and “persistent offender” as “one who has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 558.016.2, 3.
As noted above, Count I of the Second Amended Information charged Petitioner with the class C felony of driving while intoxicated as an aggravated offender. (Respondent's Exh. E, P. 55). The Information continued as follows: