Cause No. 1:19-CV-271-HAB
[…] Judgment cannot be entered based on claims of damages that are unsupported by admissible evidence. See Cent. Laborers' Pension, Welfare and Annuity Funds v. Stormer Excavating, Inc., 2008 WL 5142159 (S.D. Ill. 2008).
1. Indiana Wage Payment Statute Claim
By its terms, the Wage Payment Statute, Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1 et seq., "applies to current employees or those who voluntarily terminate their employment." Harney v. Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC, 526 F.3d 1099, 1104-05 (7th Cir. 2008). Since Plaintiff alleges that she resigned her employment, the Wage Payment Statute applies.
Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1(a) provides that "[e]very person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee." An employer that fails to pay wages as required "shall be liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages," costs, and a reasonable attorney's fee. Ind.