Cause No. 1:19-CV-271-HAB
[…] Since Plaintiff alleges that she resigned her employment, the Wage Payment Statute applies.
Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1(a) provides that "[e]very person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee." An employer that fails to pay wages as required "shall be liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages," costs, and a reasonable attorney's fee. Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2. In addition, if a court finds that the employer was not acting in good faith, "the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay wages, that the employee be paid an amount equal to two (2) times the amount of wages due the employee." Id.; see also Sallee v. Mason, 714 N.E.2d 757, 764 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999); Valadez v. R.T. Enters., Inc., 647 N.E.2d 331, 333 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) ("the liquidated damages are mandatory"); Stampco Constr. Co. v. Guffey, 572 N.E.2d 510, 514 (Ind. Ct.