Jones v. Barnett
[…] Ct. 1991)).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 469-70 (Del. 1962) (citing Knapp v. Kinsey, 249 F.2d 797 (6th Cir. 1957)).

Nutt v. A.C. & S. Co., 517 A.2d 690, 692 (Del. Super. Ct. 1986) (citing Mechell v. Palmer, 343 A.2d, 621 (Del. 1975); Allstate Auto Leasing Co. v. Caldwell, 394 A.2d 748, 752 (Del. Super. Ct. 1978)).

III. Discussion

Under 18 Del. C. § 6856, the applicable statute of limitations (SOL) for actions alleging medical malpractice is two years for injuries discovered at the time of the wrongful act and three years for "inherently unknowable injuries." Under 18 Del. C. § 6856(4), as invoked here, a plaintiff may toll the statute of limitations for a period of ninety days by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail.

See 18 Del. C. § 6856 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of malpractice shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that: (1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter; . . . .").

See id.

Ogden v. Gallagher, 591 A.2d 215, 218 (Del. 1991) (citing Benge v. Davis, 553 A.2d 1180, 1182 (Del. 1989) (citing Ewing v. Beck, 520 A.2d 653, 659 (Del. 1987))).

Defendants do not challenge Plaintiff's right to pursue her claims as to the second surgery.