Jones v. Auto-Owners Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Payments under this coverage reduce the amount of insurance applying to the damaged property."

R.C. 3929.86 is titled: "Certain fire loss claims not to be paid without certificate from county treasurer and compliance with municipal requirements." The provisions of the statute establish procedures for municipal corporations and townships to collect the cost for unpaid taxes, assessments, penalties, charges and costs, including those charged for removal, repair or securing of buildings or structures that are damaged by fire, from the insurance proceeds to be paid to the property owner. R.C. 3929.86 states, in pertinent part:

"(F) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make an insurance company liable for any amount in excess of proceeds payable under its insurance policy or for any other act performed pursuant to this section, or to make a municipal corporation, township, or public official an insured under a policy of insurance, or to create an obligation to pay delinquent property taxes or unpaid removal liens or expenses other than as provided in this section."

We disagree with the conclusion of the trial court that the above-quoted provisions provided Auto-Owners with reasonable justification for its position that it could set off the costs of boarding up and debris removal from the $7,000 market value it assigned to appellant's rental home.