Jones v. Auto-Owners Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] He says the facts here show the insurance agency breached its duty and he concludes that the trial court erred when it granted the insurance agency summary judgment.

The insurance agency responds that it has no duty under Ohio law to make annual reviews of the property of its customers in order to see if coverage amounts should be adjusted. The insurance agency argues that appellant had the burden to contact it to ask for a review of his insurance needs in order to ensure his coverage amounts were appropriate.

R.C. 3929.25 provides:

"A person, company, or association insuring any building or structure against loss or damage by fire or lightning shall have such building or structure examined by his or its agent, and a full description thereof made, and its insurable value fixed, by such agent. In the absence of any change increasing the risk without the consent of the insurers, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, in the case of total loss the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid. However, if the policy of insurance requires actual repair or replacement of the building or structure to be completed in order for the policyholder to be paid the cost of such repair or replacement, without deduction for depreciation or obsolescence, up to the limits of the policy, then the amount to be paid shall be as prescribed by the policy.

"The cellar and foundation walls shall not be considered a part of such building or structure in settling losses, despite any contrary provisions in the application or policy."